North Dakota High School Hockey
Select Season

Bismarck Century

Bismarck Girls

Bismarck High

Bottineau

Devils Lake

Dickinson

Fargo Davies

Fargo North

Fargo Shanley

Fargo South

Grafton - Park River

Grand Forks Central

Grand Forks Red River

Hazen-Beulah

Jamestown

Mandan

Minot

West Fargo

Williston

              2014 - 2015 NORTH DAKOTA HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

                                      Statistician: Bob Gillen
                                             [as of 3-9-15]
                                                 12:03 p.m.                            

Welcome back High School Hockey Fans!  Coaches please e-mail me score sheets to BGillen33@gmail.com or fax them to 701-965-5060.
**************************************************************************************************


2015 Boys All-State Team Announced

Luke Amsbaugh      F     Sr.      Bottineau/Rugby
Tyler Bossert           F     Sr.      Fargo South/Shanley
Alex Flicek               F     Sr.      Bismarck Century
Matt Flom                 F     Sr.      Minot High
Riley Giauque          F     Jr.      Fargo South/Shanley
Grant Johnson        F     So.     Grand Forks Central
Cole Kirchoffner     F      Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Tarek Paranica        F      Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Eric Pladsen            F      So.    Bismarck High
Stone Sandoval       F     Sr.      West Fargo
Nick Stockert           F      Sr.     Jamestown
Garret Picard           D     Sr.      Minot High
Cole Thompson      D      So.     Devils Lake
Andrew Heckaman  D     Sr.      Dickinson
Byrne Curl                D     Sr.      Bismarck Century
Brock Montgomery D      Jr.      Grand Forks Red River
Taner Bender           G      Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Austin Toussaint     G      Sr.     Fargo North
Brey Effertz              G      Sr.     Minot High
Camden Haugenoe  G     Jr.      Williston


Boys West Region  All-Region Team Announced
Matt Flom                  F      Sr.      Minot High
Luke Amsbaugh       F      Sr.      Bottineau/Rugby
Trevor Leingang       F      Sr.      Mandan
Alex Flicek                F      Sr.      Bismarck Century
Keaton Leininger     F      Sr.      Bismarck Century
Matthew Pavek         F      Sr.      Dickinson
Eric Pladsen             F      So.     Bismarck High
Cullen Irey                F      Jr.       Bismarck High
Mikey Morris            F       Fr.      Hazen/Beulah
Nick Stockert           F       Sr.      Jamestown
Byrne Curl                D      Sr.      Bismarck Century
Andrew Heckaman  D       Sr.     Dickinson
Garrett Picard          D       Sr.     Minot High    
Aric Riopelle            D       Sr.     Mandan
Jake Heinert             D       Jr.     Bismarck High
Mason Przybilla       D       Sr.     Bismarck Century
Brey Effertz              G       Sr.     Minot High
Camden Haugenoe  G       Jr.     Williston



Boys East Region All-Region Team Announced
Riley Giaugue           F       Jr.      Fargo South/Shanley
Tyler Bossert            F       Sr.      Fargo South/Shanley
Cole Kirchoffner       F       Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Tarek Paranica          F       Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Grant Johnson          F       So.    Grand Forks Central
Ben Dirks                   F       Jr.     West Fargo
Stone Sandoval        F        Jr.     West Fago
Logan Montgomery  F       Sr.     Grand Forks Red River
Cole Thompson        D       So.    Devils Lake
Brock Montgomery   D       Jr.     Grand Forks Red River
Jake Hoy                    D       Sr.     West Fargo
Keenen Berning        D       Jr.      Grand Forks Red River
Taner Bender             G       Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Austin Toussaint       G       Sr.     Fargo North
Holden Kurtz              G       Sr.     Devils Lake




2015 Girls All-State First Team Announced:
Sage Barta                  F        Sr.     Bismarck
Bryanna Bergeron     F        So.    Minot High
Jessie Binstock         F        Sr.      Bismarck
Britta Curl                   F        Fr.      Bismarck
Anna Erickson           F        Fr.      Fargo North/South
Peyton LeNoir            F        Jr.      Grand Forks
Janey Sandoval         F        So.     West Fargo
Myranda Podell          D       Sr.      Grand Forks
Lauren Bischof          D        Sr.      Bismarck
Ellea Bachmeier        D        Jr.       Fargo Davies
Courtney Walsh         D        Fr.       West Fargo
Morgan Stirling          G        Sr.      West Fargo
Jerrica Rosendahl     G        Sr.      Grand Forks




2015 Boys All-Tournament Team
Tyler Bossert           Forward   -   Fargo South/Shanley
Keaton Leininger     Forward   -   Bismarck Century
Cole Kirchoffner      Forward    -   G.F. Central
Matt Flom                Forward    -  Minot High
Sage Bessette         Defense   -   Minot High
Brey Effertz              Goalie      -   Minot High


Tournament MVP:                        Brey Effertz       Goalie      Minot High


Coach-of-the-Year:                      Jason Bennett/John Grubb    Minot High


Outstanding Senior Athlete:       Tyler Bossert    Forward   Fargo South/Shanley




2015 Girls All-Tournament Team
Janey Sandoval    Forward    -  West Fargo
Britta Curl              Forward    -  Bismarck
Sage Barta            Forward    -  Bismarck
Courtney Walsh     Defense   -  West Fargo
Lauren Bischof      Defense    -  Bismarck
Skylar Ackerman   Goalie      -  Bismarck


Tournament MVP:                        Sage Barta   Forward   -   Bismarck Blizzard


Coach-of-the-Year:                      Alex Hedlund  -  Grand Forks Knightriders


Outstanding Senior Athlete:       Morgan Stirling   Goalie  -   West Fargo Packers



GIRLS STATE  TOURNAMENT  SCHEDULE


Thursday, February 26th  [Quarterfinals]  -  West Fargo Veterans Arena

   13 =#1-Bismarck  [19-2-0]                  vs    #8-Dickinson    [6-14-0]= 0
     4 =#4-Fargo North/South [9-11-3]    vs    #5-Minot  [14-9-0]= 0

     4 =#2-Grand Forks  [16-6-1]             vs    #7-Mandan  [9-11-0]= 2
     3 =#3-West Fargo   [15-7-1]              vs    #6-Fargo Davies  [10-11-2]= 2  [OT]



Friday, February 27th:   [Semi-Finals] - West Fargo Veterans Arena
     3 =#8-Dickinson  [6-15-0]  
      vs    #5-Minot [14-10-0]= 6
     2 =#7-Mandan  [9-12-0]             vs    #6-Fargo Davies [10-12-2]= 3

Friday, February 27th:    [Semi-Finals] - Fargo Scheels Arena

     8 =#1-Bismarck  [20-2-0]           vs    #4-Fargo North/South [10-11-3]= 0
     3 =#2-Grand Forks [17-6-1]       vs    #3-West Fargo  [16-7-1]= 1



Saturday, February 28th:   [Finals] - West Fargo Veterans Arena
     1  =#5-Minot  [15-10-0]        vs    #6-Fargo Davies [11-12-2]= 3         [5th Place]                                                                                                                    

Saturday, February 28th:    [Finals] - Fargo Scheels Arena
  1 =#4-Fargo North/South [10-12-3]   vs   #3-West Fargo [16-8-1]= 4   [3rd Place]
  3 =#1-Bismarck [21-2-0]                     vs   #2-Grand Forks [18-6-1]= 2 [1st Place]


BOYS  STATE  TOURNAMENT  SCHEDULE

Thursday, February 26th  [Quarterfinals]  -  Fargo Scheels Arena
      5 =#1E-G.F. Central  [19-4-1]  vs  #4W-Mandan   [13-9-1]= 1
      2 =#2W-Bis. High  [19-5-0]      vs  #3E-G.F. Red River  [18-5-1]= 1    

      3 =#1W-Bis. Century [21-3-0] vs  #4E-Fargo South/Shanley [12-12-0]= 4
      1 =#2E-Devils Lake  [12-11-1] vs  #3W-Minot [15-8-1]= 2  [OT]                  



Friday, February 27th  [Quarterfinals]  - West Fargo Veterans Arena
     
0 =#4W-Mandan  [13-10-1]                vs   #3E-G.F. Red River [18-6-1]= 4
      7 =#1W-Bismarck Century [21-4-0]  vs   #2E-Devils Lake [12-12-1]= 1


Friday, February 27th  [Quarterfinals]  - Fargo Scheels Arena
      6 =#1E-G.F. Central [20-4-1]                     vs    #2W-Bismarck High [20-5-0]= 0

     =
#4E-Fargo South/Shanley [13-12-0]   vs    #3W-Minot [16-8-1]= 3  



Saturday, February 28th  [Finals]  - West Fargo Veterans Arena
 
6 =#3E-G.F. Red River [19-6-1]    vs  #1W-Bismarck Century [22-4-0]= 3   [5TH]


Saturday, February 28th  [Finals]  - Fargo Scheels Arena
  5 =#2W-Bis. High [20-6-0]  vs  #4E-Fargo South/Shanley [13-13-0]= 4     [3RD]

  1
=#1E-G.F. Central [21-4-1]   vs   #3W-Minot  [17-8-1]=  2    [Championship]      



East Region Announces Awards

East Region Coach-of-the-Year:
      Grant Paranica    [ Grand Forks Central ]

East Region Senior Athlete of the Year:   Tyler Bossert  F [ Fargo South/Shanley ]




West Region Announces Awards

West Region Coach-of-the-Year:
      John Grubb/Jason Bennett    [ Minot ]

West Region Senior Athlete of the Year:   Brey Effertz - Goalie  [ Minot ]






WEST  REGION  TOURNAMENT  SCHEDULE


Thursday, February 19th  [Quarterfinals]  Bismarck, ND VFW Sports Center

6  =#1-Bismarck High          vs    #8-Williston=  1
2  =#4-Jamestown                vs    #5-Mandan= 3
5  =#2-Bismarck Century     vs    #7-Dickinson= 4
6  =#3-Minot High                 vs    #6-Bottineau/Rugby= 0



Friday, February 20th  [Semi-Finals]   Bismarck, ND   VFW Sports Center
0   =#8-Williston                     vs     #4-Jamestown=  4
2   =#7-Dickinson                   vs     #6-Bottineau/Rugby=  3  [2 OT]
5   =#1-Bismarck High           vs     #5-Mandan= 1
2   =#2-Bismarck Century     vs     #3-Minot High= 1  [2 OT]



Saturday, February 21st  [Finals]   Bismarck, ND   VFW Sports Center
6  =#6-Bottineau/Rugby       vs      #5-Mandan= 7 
4  =#4-Jamestown                vs      #3-Minot High= 8
0  =#1-Bismarck High           vs      #2-Bis. Century= 2



EAST  REGION  TOURNAMENT  SCHEDULE

Tuesday, February 17th  [Quarterfinals]  -  Higher Seeds Arena

0 =#8-Fargo North             at     #1-G.F. Central= 4                       
3 =#5-Fargo Davies           at     #4-West Fargo= 2                   
1 =#7-Grafton/Park River  at     #2-G.F. Red River= 3                     
5 =#6-Devils Lake              at     #3-Fargo South/Shanley=  3        


Friday, February 20th:   [Semi-Finals]   Grand Forks, ND  Purpur Arena
1  =#8-Fargo North             vs     #4-West Fargo= 3
3  =#7-Grafton/Park River  vs     #3-Fargo South/Shanley= 4  [OT]
1  =#1-G.F. Central              vs     #5-Fargo Davies= 0
1   =#2-G.F. Red River         vs     #6-Devils Lake=  3


Saturday, February 21st:   [Finals]   Grand Forks, ND  Purpur Arena
3  =#3-Fargo South/Shan   vs     #5-Fargo Davies= 2  [OT]
0  =#4-West Fargo               vs     #2-G.F. Red River= 3      
4  =#1-G.F. Central              vs     #6-Devils Lake= 1