North Dakota High School Hockey
Select Season

Bismarck Century

Bismarck Girls

Bismarck High

Bottineau

Devils Lake

Dickinson

Fargo Davies

Fargo North

Fargo Shanley

Fargo South

Grafton - Park River

Grand Forks Central

Grand Forks Red River

Hazen-Beulah

Jamestown

Mandan

Minot

West Fargo

Williston

              2014 - 2015 NORTH DAKOTA HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

                                      Statistician: Bob Gillen
                                             [as of 5-18-15]
                                                 12:47 a.m.                            

Welcome back High School Hockey Fans!  Coaches please e-mail me score sheets to BGillen33@gmail.com or fax them to 701-965-5060.
**************************************************************************************************


Congratulations goes out to Brad Berry who was named the new Head Men's Hockey Coach at the University of North Dakota today.  Also, congratulations goes out to Dave Hakstol who was named Head Hockey Coach with the Philadelphia Flyers.


2015 Boys All-State Team Announced

Luke Amsbaugh      F     Sr.      Bottineau/Rugby
Tyler Bossert           F     Sr.      Fargo South/Shanley
Alex Flicek               F     Sr.      Bismarck Century
Matt Flom                 F     Sr.      Minot High
Riley Giauque          F     Jr.      Fargo South/Shanley
Grant Johnson        F     So.     Grand Forks Central
Cole Kirchoffner     F      Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Tarek Paranica        F      Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Eric Pladsen            F      So.    Bismarck High
Stone Sandoval       F     Sr.      West Fargo
Nick Stockert           F      Sr.     Jamestown
Garret Picard           D     Sr.      Minot High
Cole Thompson      D      So.     Devils Lake
Andrew Heckaman  D     Sr.      Dickinson
Byrne Curl                D     Sr.      Bismarck Century
Brock Montgomery D      Jr.      Grand Forks Red River
Taner Bender           G      Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Austin Toussaint     G      Sr.     Fargo North
Brey Effertz              G      Sr.     Minot High
Camden Haugenoe  G     Jr.      Williston


Boys West Region  All-Region Team Announced
Matt Flom                  F      Sr.      Minot High
Luke Amsbaugh       F      Sr.      Bottineau/Rugby
Trevor Leingang       F      Sr.      Mandan
Alex Flicek                F      Sr.      Bismarck Century
Keaton Leininger     F      Sr.      Bismarck Century
Matthew Pavek         F      Sr.      Dickinson
Eric Pladsen             F      So.     Bismarck High
Cullen Irey                F      Jr.       Bismarck High
Mikey Morris            F       Fr.      Hazen/Beulah
Nick Stockert           F       Sr.      Jamestown
Byrne Curl                D      Sr.      Bismarck Century
Andrew Heckaman  D       Sr.     Dickinson
Garrett Picard          D       Sr.     Minot High    
Aric Riopelle            D       Sr.     Mandan
Jake Heinert             D       Jr.     Bismarck High
Mason Przybilla       D       Sr.     Bismarck Century
Brey Effertz              G       Sr.     Minot High
Camden Haugenoe  G       Jr.     Williston



Boys East Region All-Region Team Announced
Riley Giaugue           F       Jr.      Fargo South/Shanley
Tyler Bossert            F       Sr.      Fargo South/Shanley
Cole Kirchoffner       F       Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Tarek Paranica          F       Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Grant Johnson          F       So.    Grand Forks Central
Ben Dirks                   F       Jr.     West Fargo
Stone Sandoval        F        Jr.     West Fago
Logan Montgomery  F       Sr.     Grand Forks Red River
Cole Thompson        D       So.    Devils Lake
Brock Montgomery   D       Jr.     Grand Forks Red River
Jake Hoy                    D       Sr.     West Fargo
Keenen Berning        D       Jr.      Grand Forks Red River
Taner Bender             G       Sr.     Grand Forks Central
Austin Toussaint       G       Sr.     Fargo North
Holden Kurtz              G       Sr.     Devils Lake




2015 Girls All-State First Team Announced:
Sage Barta                  F        Sr.     Bismarck
Bryanna Bergeron     F        So.    Minot High
Jessie Binstock         F        Sr.      Bismarck
Britta Curl                   F        Fr.      Bismarck
Anna Erickson           F        Fr.      Fargo North/South
Peyton LeNoir            F        Jr.      Grand Forks
Janey Sandoval         F        So.     West Fargo
Myranda Podell          D       Sr.      Grand Forks
Lauren Bischof          D        Sr.      Bismarck
Ellea Bachmeier        D        Jr.       Fargo Davies
Courtney Walsh         D        Fr.       West Fargo
Morgan Stirling          G        Sr.      West Fargo
Jerrica Rosendahl     G        Sr.      Grand Forks




2015 Boys All-Tournament Team
Tyler Bossert           Forward   -   Fargo South/Shanley
Keaton Leininger     Forward   -   Bismarck Century
Cole Kirchoffner      Forward    -   G.F. Central
Matt Flom                Forward    -  Minot High
Sage Bessette         Defense   -   Minot High
Brey Effertz              Goalie      -   Minot High


Tournament MVP:                        Brey Effertz       Goalie      Minot High


Coach-of-the-Year:                      Jason Bennett/John Grubb    Minot High


Outstanding Senior Athlete:       Tyler Bossert    Forward   Fargo South/Shanley




2015 Girls All-Tournament Team
Janey Sandoval    Forward    -  West Fargo
Britta Curl              Forward    -  Bismarck
Sage Barta            Forward    -  Bismarck
Courtney Walsh     Defense   -  West Fargo
Lauren Bischof      Defense    -  Bismarck
Skylar Ackerman   Goalie      -  Bismarck


Tournament MVP:                        Sage Barta   Forward   -   Bismarck Blizzard


Coach-of-the-Year:                      Alex Hedlund  -  Grand Forks Knightriders


Outstanding Senior Athlete:       Morgan Stirling   Goalie  -   West Fargo Packers



GIRLS STATE  TOURNAMENT  SCHEDULE


Thursday, February 26th  [Quarterfinals]  -  West Fargo Veterans Arena

   13 =#1-Bismarck  [19-2-0]                  vs    #8-Dickinson    [6-14-0]= 0
     4 =#4-Fargo North/South [9-11-3]    vs    #5-Minot  [14-9-0]= 0

     4 =#2-Grand Forks  [16-6-1]             vs    #7-Mandan  [9-11-0]= 2
     3 =#3-West Fargo   [15-7-1]              vs    #6-Fargo Davies  [10-11-2]= 2  [OT]



Friday, February 27th:   [Semi-Finals] - West Fargo Veterans Arena
     3 =#8-Dickinson  [6-15-0]  
      vs    #5-Minot [14-10-0]= 6
     2 =#7-Mandan  [9-12-0]             vs    #6-Fargo Davies [10-12-2]= 3

Friday, February 27th:    [Semi-Finals] - Fargo Scheels Arena

     8 =#1-Bismarck  [20-2-0]           vs    #4-Fargo North/South [10-11-3]= 0
     3 =#2-Grand Forks [17-6-1]       vs    #3-West Fargo  [16-7-1]= 1



Saturday, February 28th:   [Finals] - West Fargo Veterans Arena
     1  =#5-Minot  [15-10-0]        vs    #6-Fargo Davies [11-12-2]= 3         [5th Place]                                                                                                                    

Saturday, February 28th:    [Finals] - Fargo Scheels Arena
  1 =#4-Fargo North/South [10-12-3]   vs   #3-West Fargo [16-8-1]= 4   [3rd Place]
  3 =#1-Bismarck [21-2-0]                     vs   #2-Grand Forks [18-6-1]= 2 [1st Place]


BOYS  STATE  TOURNAMENT  SCHEDULE

Thursday, February 26th  [Quarterfinals]  -  Fargo Scheels Arena
      5 =#1E-G.F. Central  [19-4-1]  vs  #4W-Mandan   [13-9-1]= 1
      2 =#2W-Bis. High  [19-5-0]      vs  #3E-G.F. Red River  [18-5-1]= 1    

      3 =#1W-Bis. Century [21-3-0] vs  #4E-Fargo South/Shanley [12-12-0]= 4
      1 =#2E-Devils Lake  [12-11-1] vs  #3W-Minot [15-8-1]= 2  [OT]                  



Friday, February 27th  [Quarterfinals]  - West Fargo Veterans Arena
     
0 =#4W-Mandan  [13-10-1]                vs   #3E-G.F. Red River [18-6-1]= 4
      7 =#1W-Bismarck Century [21-4-0]  vs   #2E-Devils Lake [12-12-1]= 1


Friday, February 27th  [Quarterfinals]  - Fargo Scheels Arena
      6 =#1E-G.F. Central [20-4-1]                     vs    #2W-Bismarck High [20-5-0]= 0

     =
#4E-Fargo South/Shanley [13-12-0]   vs    #3W-Minot [16-8-1]= 3  



Saturday, February 28th  [Finals]  - West Fargo Veterans Arena
 
6 =#3E-G.F. Red River [19-6-1]    vs  #1W-Bismarck Century [22-4-0]= 3   [5TH]


Saturday, February 28th  [Finals]  - Fargo Scheels Arena
  5 =#2W-Bis. High [20-6-0]  vs  #4E-Fargo South/Shanley [13-13-0]= 4     [3RD]

  1
=#1E-G.F. Central [21-4-1]   vs   #3W-Minot  [17-8-1]=  2    [Championship]      



East Region Announces Awards

East Region Coach-of-the-Year:
      Grant Paranica    [ Grand Forks Central ]

East Region Senior Athlete of the Year:   Tyler Bossert  F [ Fargo South/Shanley ]




West Region Announces Awards

West Region Coach-of-the-Year:
      John Grubb/Jason Bennett    [ Minot ]

West Region Senior Athlete of the Year:   Brey Effertz - Goalie  [ Minot ]






WEST  REGION  TOURNAMENT  SCHEDULE


Thursday, February 19th  [Quarterfinals]  Bismarck, ND VFW Sports Center

6  =#1-Bismarck High          vs    #8-Williston=  1
2  =#4-Jamestown                vs    #5-Mandan= 3
5  =#2-Bismarck Century     vs    #7-Dickinson= 4
6  =#3-Minot High                 vs    #6-Bottineau/Rugby= 0



Friday, February 20th  [Semi-Finals]   Bismarck, ND   VFW Sports Center
0   =#8-Williston                     vs     #4-Jamestown=  4
2   =#7-Dickinson                   vs     #6-Bottineau/Rugby=  3  [2 OT]
5   =#1-Bismarck High           vs     #5-Mandan= 1
2   =#2-Bismarck Century     vs     #3-Minot High= 1  [2 OT]



Saturday, February 21st  [Finals]   Bismarck, ND   VFW Sports Center
6  =#6-Bottineau/Rugby       vs      #5-Mandan= 7 
4  =#4-Jamestown                vs      #3-Minot High= 8
0  =#1-Bismarck High           vs      #2-Bis. Century= 2



EAST  REGION  TOURNAMENT  SCHEDULE

Tuesday, February 17th  [Quarterfinals]  -  Higher Seeds Arena

0 =#8-Fargo North             at     #1-G.F. Central= 4                       
3 =#5-Fargo Davies           at     #4-West Fargo= 2                   
1 =#7-Grafton/Park River  at     #2-G.F. Red River= 3                     
5 =#6-Devils Lake              at     #3-Fargo South/Shanley=  3        


Friday, February 20th:   [Semi-Finals]   Grand Forks, ND  Purpur Arena
1  =#8-Fargo North             vs     #4-West Fargo= 3
3  =#7-Grafton/Park River  vs     #3-Fargo South/Shanley= 4  [OT]
1  =#1-G.F. Central              vs     #5-Fargo Davies= 0
1   =#2-G.F. Red River         vs     #6-Devils Lake=  3


Saturday, February 21st:   [Finals]   Grand Forks, ND  Purpur Arena
3  =#3-Fargo South/Shan   vs     #5-Fargo Davies= 2  [OT]
0  =#4-West Fargo               vs     #2-G.F. Red River= 3      
4  =#1-G.F. Central              vs     #6-Devils Lake= 1